2024 Shortlist

Clink on a link below to see the shortlist of that category

Recognising successfully delivered project outcomes

National Manufacturing Institute Scotland

  • Client/Commissioning Authority: University of Strathclyde
  • Lead Designer: HLM Architects
  • Lead Contractor: Morrison Construction
  • Other Project Contributors: B & K Structures, Johnston Joiners, Howden Fabrications, Northern Steel Decking , Efab , Creagh Concrete Products, Contractors: Cladding - Curtis Moore; Piling - Vibro Menard, MEP - mtech, Surfacing, Groundworks - Deans Civil Engineering

Norton Folgate

  • Client/Commissioning Authority: British Land
  • Lead Designer: Allford Hall Monaghan Morris
  • Lead Contractor: Skanska
  • Other Project Contributors: Designers: Stanton Williams, Morris & co, Arup, DSDHA, AKTII, East Landscape archtects, EOC, IFC. Contractors: Sweeneys, Morrisroe, Landar Prater, J Coffey, Lyons & Annoot, Paye, Thorpe Precast, Kone, Fascel, Hotchkiss.

One Great Cumberland Place

  • Client/Commissioning Authority: The Portman Estate
  • Lead Designer: Allford Hall Monaghan Morris
  • Lead Contractor: Galliford Try
  • Other Project Contributors: AKT II – Structural Engineer Gardiner & Theobal – Cost Consultant Norman Disney Young / Skanksa – MEP Gerald Eve – Planning Consultant Buro Four – Project Manager, Contractors: Galliford Try

The JJ Mack Building

  • Client/Commissioning Authority: Helical
  • Lead Designer: Lifschutz Davidson Sandilands
  • Lead Contractor: Mace
  • Other Project Contributors: Project Manager - Avison Young / Cost Consultant - Arcadis / Planning Consultant - DP9 / Structural Engineer - AKTII / MEP Engineer & Sustainability - Long & Partners / Fire Engineer - Affinity Fire / Vertical Transport & Facade Access Consultant - D2E International VT Consultant / Facade Consultant - Eckersley O'Callaghan / Security Consultant - SecureWais. Contractors: Keltbray / William Hare / Permasteelisa / Rhino / Kone / Alimak / SES / Doug Phillips / Kingspan

The Lantern

  • Client/Commissioning Authority: Lazari Investments
  • Lead Designer: Marks Barfield Architects
  • Lead Contractor: 8build
  • Other Project Contributors: Permasteelisa, Designers: GLP Consulting Engineers, The Morton Partnership, The Landscape Partnership, CN Associates. Contractors: 8build

8 Bishopsgate

  • Client/Commissioning Authority: Mitsubishi
  • Lead Designer: WilkinsonEyre
  • Lead Contractor: Lendlease Construction Europe
  • Other Project Contributors: Metal/glass curtain wall: Scheldebouw, Precast concrete: Loveld, Built-up roofing: Prater, Glass: Interpane, Designers: Arup. Contractors: T Clarke, Abbey Thermal, Electracom, Core Group, Wilson James, William Hare, Keltbray, Lyons & Annoot, Permasteelisa, Alimak, Gardner & Co, Hall & Kay, Kone, Inspired Integrated Systems, BDL Group, Celtic Contractors, Connaught ACcess Flooring, Grants of Shoreditch, Radii

EcoPark House Education / Visitor Centre

  • Client/Commissioning Authority: North London Waste Authority
  • Lead Designer: Waterman Group
  • Lead Contractor: Taylor Woodrow
  • Other Project Contributors: Piling: Roger Bullivant. Steel Frame: Caunton. Groundworks and RC - Lorclon. Special civils: Simms. External envelope: FP McCann (PC Concrete), Maple (Timber cladding); Vitrine (Curtain Walling). MEP services: EJ Parker. Off Grid specialist: ESB, Race Cottam Associates – Architect, Grimshaw – Client’s Concept Guardian Architect , WSP – Client's Designer

Leighton House

  • Client/Commissioning Authority: Royal Borough of Kensington & Chelsea
  • Lead Designer: Building Design Partnership
  • Lead Contractor: Quinn London - Heritage
  • Other Project Contributors: Faience: Darwen Terracotta / Brick: Coleford Brick & Tile. Structural and civil engineer: BDP / M&E consultant: BDP / Quantity surveyor: Jackson Coles / Fire consultant: Tenos / Planning consultant: Montagu Evans / Ecology and arboricultural: Eight Associates / Project manager: Gardiner + Theobald / Principal designer: Jackson Coles / Approved building inspector: RBKC Building Control / Landscape consultant: BDP / Acoustic consultant: BDP / Lighting consultant: BDP / Display designer: Charles Marsden-Smedley / Graphics and wayfinding: Bart Design / Artwork: Shahrzad Ghaffari / Furniture: Turquoise Mountain Structural Glazing: Cantifix / Masonry: AVV Solutions

The Salvation Army Territorial Headquarters

  • Client/Commissioning Authority: The Salvation Army
  • Lead Designer: TateHindle
  • Lead Contractor: McLaren Group
  • Other Project Contributors: Davies Maguire, N A Curtain Walling , Wiehag Timber Construction, Thorp Precast , Balguard. Designers: Eckersley O'Callaghan, MTT, Townshend Landscape Architects, Landscape Perspective, Hann Tucker, MLM, Marshall Fire. Contractors: McLaren Construction, Mitchellson, Sheppard Piling

Cockett Wick Seawall Improvements

  • Client/Commissioning Authority: Environment Agency
  • Lead Designer: Jacobs
  • Lead Contractor: BAM Nuttall
  • Other Project Contributors: SRC Group, Ovendens, KML, Kite, MM Engineering, Poundfields Precast

Highway Dam

  • Client/Commissioning Authority: Environment Agency
  • Lead Designer: AtkinsRéalis
  • Lead Contractor: Kier
  • Other Project Contributors: Aecom, Jacobs, Callsafe

Holderness Flood Alleviation Scheme (FAS)

  • Client/Commissioning Authority: Environment Agency
  • Lead Designer: JBA Bentley
  • Lead Contractor: JBA Bentley
  • Other Project Contributors: Steelwork Engineering Services; Aquatic Control Engineering; Oilgear; Bedford Pumps; Circle Control & Design Systems ; Fab-Tek Installations ; Kingsley Plastics; Burn Fencing; Protec Fire and Security Group; Landustrie; G.A. Valves ; Hornbill Engineering; Technical Control Systems ; Northern Powergrid; First Defence Fabrications ; Express Reinforcements ; Sheet Piling ; Aarsleff; Keyline Civils Specialist ; Ashcourt Aggregates ; Ashcourt Concrete ; Breedon - Leyburn Quarry; Marchington Stone ; Miers Constructions Products ; Elite Precast Concrete; Callsafe; MBK Civils ; APT Marine Engineering

Howgate Close: Post-hydrocarbon ready homes

  • Client/Commissioning Authority: Eakring Farming
  • Lead Designer: EWI Pro
  • Lead Contractor: Eagle Building Specialists
  • Other Project Contributors: EWI Store, Cambridge Solar

Lower Otter Restoration Project, Devon

  • Client/Commissioning Authority: Environment Agency
  • Lead Designer: Jacobs
  • Lead Contractor: Kier
  • Other Project Contributors: Bonds

Outstrays to Skeffling Managed Realignment Scheme

  • Client/Commissioning Authority: Environment Agency
  • Lead Designer: JBA Bentley
  • Lead Contractor: JBA Bentley
  • Other Project Contributors: APT Marine Engineering ; Burn Fencing; Gilliard Brothers ; KB Industries ; Lowther Forestry Group; Professional Soils Laboratory ; Skylark Aerial Photography; Til-Ex; Certas Energy ; F.P.McCann ; W. Clifford Watts ; SDS Pipe Systems ; John Davidson Pipes ; Hurrell & McClean Seed ; Waterfront Fluid Controls ; National Oilwell Varco ; New Era Fuels ; Wildcare ; Boston Seeds ; Ashcourt Concrete ; Crown Oil; Jacobs; JN Bentley

Parsons Tunnel Rockfall Structure

  • Client/Commissioning Authority: Network Rail
  • Lead Designer: Arup
  • Lead Contractor: Morgan Sindall Infrastructure
  • Other Project Contributors: Cornish Concrete (Precast units), Morgan Sindall Engineering Solutions (temporary works design). Subcontractors include: CAN Engineering (Cliff remedial work), Magnor Plant / Technical Cranes (Gantry crane), MS Specialist Services (Rail systems), , uPac (piling), CK Rail (track and piling), Quatro (on-track plant), ADS (FRC)

Southsea Coastal Scheme Sub-frontage 1

  • Client/Commissioning Authority: Coastal Partners
  • Lead Designer: Royal HaskoningDHV
  • Lead Contractor: Volker Stevin Boskalis Westminster JV
  • Other Project Contributors: LDA Design, Studio Fracta, Pritchard Architect, Wessex Archaeology

The Thames Tideway Tunnel

  • Client/Commissioning Authority: Tideway
  • Lead Designer: Jacobs
  • Other Project Contributors: BAM Nuttall, Morgan Sindall, Balfour Beatty Group, Ferrovial Agroman UK, Laing O’Rourke Construction, Costain, Vinci Construction Grands Projets, Bachy Soletanch, Amey, Thames Water

Lion Green Road

  • Client/Commissioning Authority: Brick by Brick
  • Lead Designer: RuffArchitects
  • Lead Contractor: CField Construction
  • Other Project Contributors: Vande Moortel, Baksteen Windows, OBR Kitchens, Howdens, Havwoods, Gerflor Carpets, Heckmondwicke, Faithful + Gould, Symmetrys, JFP, Max Fordham, DMO, Gleeds, Faithful+Gould, Brick By Brick, Common Ground Architects, DP9, Gerald Eve ; RuffArchitects, ROK, NRG, Gleeds ,CAST, Croydon Building Control

Southsea Coastal Scheme Sub-frontage 1

  • Client/Commissioning Authority: Coastal Partners
  • Lead Designer: Royal HaskoningDHV
  • Lead Contractor: Volker Stevin Boskalis Westminster JV
  • Other Project Contributors: Selux, CTS, LDA Design, Studio Fractal, Pritchard Architect, Wessex Archaeology

Union Terrace Gardens

  • Client/Commissioning Authority: Aberdeen City Council
  • Lead Designer: LDA Design
  • Lead Contractor: Balfour Beatty
  • Other Project Contributors: Metaltech, Gilmours, Efab, Zumtobel, Ashlea, Andrew Lee Photographer, Arup, LDA Design, Stallan-Brand

University Station Redevelopment

  • Client/Commissioning Authority: West Midlands Combined Authority
  • Lead Designer: Mott MacDonald
  • Lead Contractor: VolkerFitzpatrick
  • Other Project Contributors: Designers: Associated Architects, Node Urban Design. Contractors: Fourway, Van Elle

Bluebird

  • Client/Commissioning Authority: HARP (Homeless Action Resource Project)
  • Lead Designer: SKArchitects
  • Lead Contractor: AW Hardy & Co
  • Other Project Contributors: WARM, Max Fordham, Etude, Madelaine Hanman-Murphy, HJ Structural Engineers, One Energy Consulting , Billy Haynes, Miru3D, Gillies Consulting, AW Hardy, Boss Demolition, Colets Piling Even Heat, JJ Engineering, MBC Timber Frame, Seeco, Triangle Fire Systems, TSJ Electrical, Easifloor, Astro, Blueprint Ceramics, Cabinet Creations, Charlotte Wright, Dreadnought Tiles , Duravit, Ege, Fakro, Fermob, Howdens, Ideal Standard ,IKEA , Kingspan, Marmox, Mitsubishi, Partel, Polyflor, Rationel, Velfac, Stelrad, Superglass, Unicook, Warmce, Zehnder

Howgate Close: A Post-hydrocarbon future

  • Client/Commissioning Authority: Eakring Farming
  • Lead Designer: EWI Pro
  • Lead Contractor: Eagle Building Specialists
  • Other Project Contributors: EWI Store, Cambridge Solar

Lion Green Road

  • Client/Commissioning Authority: Brick by Brick
  • Lead Designer: RuffArchitects
  • Lead Contractor: CField Construction
  • Other Project Contributors: Vande Moortel, Baksteen, Nordan, Soundcraft, OBR, Howdens, Havwoods, Gerflor, Heckmondwicke, Faithful + Gould, Symmetrys, JFP, Max Fordham, DMO, Faithful+Gould, Brick By Brick, DP9 Gerald Eve, RuffArchitects, ROK, Tenos, Salisbury Fire, WSP, NRG, Mary Duggan Architects, Planit-IE, Gleeds, CAST, Croydon Building Control

Marylebone Square

  • Client/Commissioning Authority: Concord London
  • Lead Designer: E8 Architecture
  • Lead Contractor: Kier Construction
  • Other Project Contributors: Delivery Architects for Kier – TPBennett; PM/QS – G&T; M&E - Hurley Palmer Flatt; St/Civ Eng - Alan Baxter Associates; Landscape - Gardenists; Façade Consultant Client - Arup; Façade consultant for Kier - Thornton Tomasetti; Acoustics - Clark Saunders; Planning Consultant - DP9 ; Environmental - URS

New Victoria, Manchester

  • Client/Commissioning Authority: MUSE Places
  • Lead Designer: Sheppard Robson
  • Lead Contractor: VINCI Building
  • Other Project Contributors: HE Simm, Mayo Civils, FK Group, Elements Europe, Arup, AJP, Futureserv

St Andrews House

  • Client/Commissioning Authority: Mid Devon District Council
  • Lead Designer: Zed Pods
  • Lead Contractor: Zed Pods
  • Other Project Contributors: BW Industries, Advance Consulting Engineers,Dragonheart Homes

Barking Riverside Pier

  • Client/Commissioning Authority: Barking Riverside
  • Lead Designer: Beckett Rankine Marine Engineers
  • Lead Contractor: Mclaughlin Harvey with Rambol
  • Other Project Contributors: Russwood, Beckett Rankine Marine Engineers, Anthony Carlile Architects, Canbdesce , Hoare Lea, WSP,Ravestein BV

Bradbury Works

  • Client/Commissioning Authority: Hackney Co-operative Developments CIC
  • Lead Designer: [Y/N] Studio
  • Lead Contractor: Vortex Interiors
  • Other Project Contributors: Jakob, Rodeca , Vectorworks, IdealCombi, Russwood, Staco, Velux, [Y/N] Studio, Vortex Interiors

Bristol Beacon

  • Client/Commissioning Authority: Bristol City Council
  • Lead Designer: Levitt Bernstein
  • Lead Contractor: Willmott Dixon Construction
  • Other Project Contributors: Aecom, Arup, Alan Baxter, Alec French Architects, Sound Space Vision, Charcoalblue, Mace, Arcadis

Deep retrofit of WSP’s London Office

  • Client/Commissioning Authority: WSP
  • Lead Designer: WSP
  • Lead Contractor: ISG

Exeter College, Oxford- Library Renovation

  • Client/Commissioning Authority: Exeter College
  • Lead Designer: NEX Architecture
  • Lead Contractor: Beard
  • Other Project Contributors: Neil Burke Joinery, Webb Yates, West and West

Locomotive turntable recovery, restoration, installation

  • Client/Commissioning Authority: Rother Valley Railway Heritage Trust
  • Lead Designer: Rother Valley Railway Heritage Trust
  • Lead Contractor: Rother Valley Railway Heritage Trust
  • Other Project Contributors: Stephen Langer Associates, architects, John Sreeves, LUL track design,Andrew Wood , Beever , Coussens Cranes , K.McKay Tree Surgery, Mick Gould Commercials, Playfoot Engineering , Sonic Rail Services

Norton Folgate

  • Client/Commissioning Authority: British Land
  • Lead Designer: Allford Hall Monaghan Morris
  • Lead Contractor: Skanska
  • Other Project Contributors: Allford Hall Monaghan Morris, Stanton Williams, Morris + Company, DSDHA, EAST, M3 Consulting, AKTII, : Turner&Townsend, Alinea, Arup, DP9, Eckersley O’Callaghan, Atelier 10 , Hilson Moran, MOLA, KIWA, Sandy Brown, Cantillon, Studio, QCIC, Arcadis ,Rex Procter & Partners, Skanska, AJ Morrisroe, Kilnbridge Construction Services, J Coffey, Clipfine, Brogan Group, SELECT, Woodlands Glazing, Prater, Thorp Precast Concrete, Lyons and Annoot, Lindner Prater, PAYE, Blue Cube, Macai Projects, Dearneside Fabrications, Patera, Aquarend & TK, Waterproofing, Euro Diamond Drilling, IPCL Lifts, Kone, BDL Group Suspended Ceilings: Skanska Clark and Fenn Carpentry, Joinery, Toilets: JJ Sweeney Reception Fit Out: Ruddy Joinery Painting & Decorating: Sentinel Raised Access Flooring:Kingspan Hard Flooring: Putney & Wood Glass Doors:Radii Architectural Glass Doors/ Louvres UKPN: Sunray External Works:Careys Builders Clean: BSW Noise & Dust Monitoring Geotechnical: Mechanical Installation: Fascel Electrical installation: Timeless Building Services Sprinklers: Argus Fire Ductwork: Hotchkiss Fire Alarm: G4S Fire Security Lighting Protection: JW Gray BMS, EMS & SMART : SCI Lighting: Zencontrol Telecommunications:Zetta Connect Security Systems: Wot Security LV Switchgear: Alan Electrical Water Treatment Plant: Goodwater Air Conditioning: Impact PM Insulation & Trace Heating: Industrial Insulation Cable Pullers: ICS Fire Rated Ductwork: Kemwell Fire Public Health Install: Kylemore ASHP, WSHP & Chiller: Aermec Generators: Bells Power AHUs: CIAT, Dalair Smoke Extract/ Ventilation:Colt Fancoil Units: Dunham Bush, Diffusion PV Panels: Solmatix Attenuators: Allaway Acoustics GRP Access Platforms: BDM Data & IT Infrastructure: Skanska Network Solutions Commissioning (hands on): Ashford Commissioning Managers: Long & Partners

Pier F Bearings and Walkways

  • Client/Commissioning Authority: Port of Dover
  • Lead Designer: Cullen Grummitt & Roe
  • Lead Contractor: VolkerLaser
  • Other Project Contributors: CCL - bearings, Tony Gee and Partners, Step on Safety

Tenanted cut and carve

  • Client/Commissioning Authority: Gaw Capital
  • Lead Designer: Morrow + Lorraine
  • Lead Contractor: McLaren Construction
  • Other Project Contributors: Project manager: Buro Four; Cost consultant: Gardiner + Theobald; Architects: Morrow + Lorraine; Structural engineer: Peter Dann; MEP consultant: Mecserve Demolition: KCP Steel; Frame: Cauntons; Lifts: KONE; Facade: Staticus; MEP: Phoenix; Substructure and concrete: VKE

Exeter College, Oxford- Library Renovation

  • Client/Commissioning Authority: Exeter College
  • Lead Designer: NEX Architecture
  • Lead Contractor: Beard
  • Other Project Contributors: West and West, Neil Burke Joinery, Donald Insall, Webb Yates

Lime Wood School, The Quarry

  • Client/Commissioning Authority: L&Q and Anderson
  • Lead Designer: Studio Egret West
  • Lead Contractor: Anderson

The Christie Paterson Building, Manchester

  • Client/Commissioning Authority: The Christie NHS Foundation Trust
  • Lead Designer: Building Design Partnership
  • Lead Contractor: IHP - Integrated Health Projects
  • Other Project Contributors: Dalkia, Arup, Vinci Building

The Wave, University of Sheffield

  • Client/Commissioning Authority: University of Sheffield
  • Lead Designer: HLM Architects
  • Lead Contractor: BAM Construction
  • Other Project Contributors: MEP - NG Bailey Atrium Roof - Seele Facade Contractor - Charles Henshaw & Son Glass - Press Glass Precast concrete cladding - Evans Concrete Drum Cladding – Hi-Macs / 3G Joinery Concrete frame - Moortown RAF - Kingspan Ceilings - Knauf Furniture - Wagstaff Carpets – Desso Sheet Flooring - Forbo Hard landscape - Paving/Kerbs (inc. Raingardens) - Hardscape Bespoke Linear Benches & Terraced Seating - Evans Concrete Linear Timber Top Benches - Logic Bespoke Hard Landscape, Civils and Stonemason delivery - GRK Civils

Trelawny Scanning Suite and Lowen Ward

  • Client/Commissioning Authority: Royal Cornwall Hospitals NHS Trust
  • Lead Designer: Stride Treglown
  • Lead Contractor: BAM Construction
  • Other Project Contributors: Jet Group, Phillips Healthcare, Hoare Lea, Arup, T Clarke, Modus

UCL One Pool Street

  • Client/Commissioning Authority: University College London
  • Lead Designer: Lifschutz Davidson Sandilands
  • Lead Contractor: Vinci Construction
  • Other Project Contributors: AKT II – Tyrens – EQ2 – Aecom – Bradley-Hole Schoenaich Landscape -–Techcrete – VGV – Getjar – W Portsmouth – Galldris – AMI Sheffield – Cemento – Atlantic Doors - E Engineer – Hilson Moran

Barking Riverside Overground Station

  • Client/Commissioning Authority: Barking Riverside
  • Lead Designer: Weston Williamson and Partners
  • Lead Contractor: Morgan Sindall Volker Fitzpatrick
  • Other Project Contributors: Transport for London

Barking Riverside Pier

  • Client/Commissioning Authority: Barking Riverside
  • Lead Designer: Beckett Rankine Marine Engineers
  • Lead Contractor: Mclaughlin Harvey with Rambol
  • Other Project Contributors: Russwood, Beckett Rankine Marine Engineers, Anthony Carlile Architects, Candesce, Hoare Lea, WSP,McLaughlin & Harvey with Ramboll, Ravestein BV, Ramboll

Halifax Bus Station Redevelopment

  • Client/Commissioning Authority: West Midlands Combined Authority
  • Lead Designer: Stephen George + Partners
  • Lead Contractor: Wilmott Dixon Construction
  • Other Project Contributors: Elland Steel, Watershed Roofing ,Moortown ,PMJ Masonry ,JML ,3G ,Andrews Tiling ,BiF , Dortech, Miles Macadam, AECOM ,Roscoe, Brian G Hall, Pick Everard

Herring Bridge

  • Client/Commissioning Authority: Norfolk County Council
  • Lead Designer: Roughan O Donovan
  • Lead Contractor: BAM Farrans JV
  • Other Project Contributors: H&H , WSP, Victor Buyck

HS2 Chiltern Tunnel

  • Client/Commissioning Authority: HS2
  • Lead Designer: Align-D
  • Lead Contractor: Bouygues Travaux Publics
  • Other Project Contributors: TG Tunnelling, Herrenknecht, MS, TMS, EDD, Mammoet, Jacobs, Angerop, Sir Robert McAlpine, Volker Fitzpatrick

London Gatwick Rapid Exit Taxiway

  • Client/Commissioning Authority: London Gatwick Airport
  • Lead Designer: AtkinsRéalis
  • Lead Contractor: P.J. Hegarty & Sons
  • Other Project Contributors: Stanton Precast, ADB Safegate, McCanns Precast, FM Conway, Axtell, JustAGL, Camgo, Toppesfield, BDPSP, RGM, Concrete Cutters, Milestone, CP Groundworks

University Station Redevelopment

  • Client/Commissioning Authority: West Midlands Combined Authority
  • Lead Designer: Mott MacDonald
  • Lead Contractor: VolkerFitzpatrick
  • Other Project Contributors: Associated Architects, Node Urban Design,Fourway, Van Elle

Barmouth Viaduct Metallic Renewal Works

  • Client/Commissioning Authority: Network Rail
  • Lead Designer: Tony Gee and Partners
  • Lead Contractor: Griffiths Contractors
  • Other Project Contributors: Loca Construction, Carvers Engineering

North-West Water Treatment Works Upgrade

  • Client/Commissioning Authority: United Utilities
  • Lead Designer: Mott MacDonald Bentley
  • Lead Contractor: Mott MacDonald Bentley
  • Other Project Contributors: Eric Wright Water ; Leada Engineering; Xylem; Jacopa; Powerrun Pipe-Mech; Stam Construction; Mott MacDonald Bentley

TLT Internal Strengthening Works

  • Client/Commissioning Authority: Thames Water
  • Lead Designer: OTB
  • Lead Contractor: Barhale
  • Other Project Contributors: BCS Group, Camfaud, Tarmac, Keltic Traffic Management, Coasts Security, Ainscough, OTB, KYN Steel Fixing, CA Drillers

Draycote Reservoir: Drawdown Enhancement

  • Client/Commissioning Authority: Severn Trent Water
  • Lead Designer: Mott MacDonald
  • Lead Contractor: Mott MacDonald Bentley
  • Other Project Contributors: Saint Gobain, Transvac, Daxair, AVK, Cemex, Midland Rock, Weldex, Qplant, Red 7 Diving, CSF, PCS, De Havilland, Sheet Piling UK, Burn Fencing, Nimrod

London Power Tunnels Phase 2 - Package 2

  • Client/Commissioning Authority: National Grid
  • Lead Designer: Aecom
  • Lead Contractor: Hochtief-Murphy Joint Venture

ML2 Sewer Protection and Enhancement

  • Client/Commissioning Authority: Thames Water
  • Lead Designer: OTB
  • Lead Contractor: Barhale
  • Other Project Contributors: BCS Group, Tarmac, Keltic Traffic Management, Coasts Security, Ainscough, FP McCann, CA Drillers, CTS Surveys, JSM Group

Sharing best practice during project delivery

Civic Engineers, FORE Partnership and Webb Yates Engineers ‘Urban mining’ at The Elephant and TBC.London

European Metal Recycling EMR Reusable Steels

FM Conway and Westminster City Council Elmfield Way

McGee Modular Façade Retention System

Mott MacDonald Bentley Low carbon solutions in design

National Highways Lower Thames Crossing - driving carbon out of construction

Royal Institution of Chartered Surveyors RICS whole life carbon assessment, professional standard

Taylor Woodrow Advancing Ultra Low Carbon Concrete at EcoPark South

Zed Pods St Andrews House

Allford Hall Monaghan Morris, Stanton Williams, Morris + Company, DSDHA and East for British Land Norton Folgate

Danny Sullivan Group Transformational Projects enabling transformational Community Impact

Farrans Construction Gull Wing Bridge, Lowestoft: Social Impact Programme

Graham South Bank Quay

Taylor Woodrow Procuring for Social Value at Meridian Water

Taylor Woodrow How the iPort Travel Link lifted the community

Vinci Construction Community Skills Centre - Civil Service Hub, Blackpool

Sponsored by


Alice Technologies and Implenia Windworks infrastructure wind farm project

CLC Utility Services Transforming CLC's Field Operations though Innovation with FYLD

Connect Plus and Connect Plus Services Extending M25 Working Windows

Eiffage Kier Ferrovial BAM (EKFB) - Achieving digital transformation on HS2 with Esri ArcGIS

Heathrow Cargo Tunnel Refurbishment Project – ‘Dave the Dog’

Royal Institution of Chartered Surveyors Built Environment Carbon Database (BECD)

Taylor Woodrow Taylor Woodrow Data Control Platform

Zed Pods Fortis House

Arup A toolkit to facilitate reduction in construction emissions

Arup Nature-based approach to combined storm overflows

Civic Engineers, FORE Partnership and Webb Yates Engineers ‘Urban mining’ at The Elephant and TBC.London

Davies Maguire Large Scale Architectural Use of EFC

European Metal Recycling EMR Reusable Steels

Mott MacDonald Bentley Witches Oak Waters: Floating wetlands as water pre-treatment

Network Rail AVA footbridge

Riverlinx CJV Silvertown Tunnel: Pioneering Sustainable Material Management Solutions

Sponsored by


AG Paving + Building Products Lock – Tag – Live - Improving Safety in Moving Machinery

EDF Hinkley Point C Mental Health and Wellbeing Programme

Hochtief-Murphy Joint Venture HMJV's 'One Team, One Spirit HSW Programme'

Laing O'Rourke Rethinking Safety Through Inclusion and Wellbeing

VKE Contractors Angel Square - Reduced Vibration Drill Rig

Avove and Ecofill Group Soil Management for Vyrnwy Aqueduct Modernisation Programme

Balfour Beatty, Mott MacDonald, AtkinsRéalis and Jacobs The Strategic Design Partnership 2.0

Birmingham Airport Next Generation Security Project

Carmichael Site Services The CarmichaelUK Inclusive Recruitment Model at HS2

Eiffage Kier Ferrovial BAM JV C23 Strategic Partners

Gratte Brothers and Cundall Early Inception Collaboration at 21 Moorfields

Heathrow Airport Cargo Tunnel Refurbishment Project – Heathrow and Mace

National Grid The Great Grid Partnership, UK Energy Transition

Zed Pods and Ashford Borough Council Fortis House

Alice Technologies and Implenia Windworks infrastructure wind farm project

Align JV Align Kern Tunnel Services Dismantling Gantry

Brilliant Ideas ALIMATS and Half-Loader Spreader Module

Brilliant Ideas Inflatable Safety Net Recovery System

Foresight AI-enabled Construction Project Management for Major Projects

Heathrow Airport Cargo Tunnel Refurbishment Project – Installing low voltage busbar

Milwaukee Tool UK MX Fuel Forge

Niftylift HeightRider 15 Hydrogen-Electric (HR15 H₂E)

Panthera Group EnviroHoard - net zero carbon hoarding solution – multiple projects

Alice Technologies and Implenia Windworks infrastructure wind farm project

Balfour Beatty Stratford Brook Underbridge

BAM Nuttall, Morgan Sindall and Balfour Beatty Joint Venture - Tideway integrated temporary and permanent works truss solution

Heathrow Airport Cargo Tunnel Refurbishment Project - Installing impact protection barriers

WSP FacilityFlex

BAM Nuttall, Morgan Sindall and Balfour Beatty Joint Venture Tideway integrated temporary and permanent works truss solution

Eiffage Kier Ferrovial Construction and BAM Nuttall JV Engineering earthworks to minimise waste and maximise space

McGee Modular Façade Retention System

RDG Engineering Stabilising Decadon Scaffold Exoskeleton

Sir Robert McAlpine Design Group Jacking the Westbury Hotel to create additional basement

Taylor Woodrow Heavy Haul Road – Fawley FAST Project

Tony Gee and Partners Barmouth Bridge Metallic Replacement

Special Awards

DJV of Mott MacDonald-Systra River Cole: Realigned for Nature, People and Climate

Expedition Engineering Eva MacNamara: Nature and People-Positive Champion

Mott MacDonald Julia Baker, Technical Director – Nature Services

Stantec Holistically delivering nature and people-positive outcomes

WSP David Symons, Future Ready Programme